HULL, Circuit Judge:
[…] State, 205 Ga.App. 376, 422 S.E.2d 70, 70 (1992)—as proof that juries and judges in Georgia do find defendants to be mentally retarded. The majority fails to acknowledge, however, that although the verdict of "guilty but mentally retarded" is available in both capital and non-capital felony cases, see Ga.Code Ann. § 17-7-131(b)(1), the determination of mental retardation is of consequence only in capital cases. Non-capital offenders who are found "guilty but mentally retarded" are sentenced no different than any other defendant under Georgia's law. Id. § 17-7-131(g)(1) ("Whenever a defendant is found . . . guilty but mentally retarded, . . . the court shall sentence him or her in the same manner as a defendant found guilty of the offense."). Thus, because the stakes for mental retardation claims are exponentially higher in capital cases, the State is much more likely to vigorously oppose the assertion of mental retardation in a capital case. See Bobby v.